|
Post by Ai on Nov 26, 2004 21:38:17 GMT -5
Simple enough topic. For me it's either Pulp Fiction, or The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly.
Edit:
Changed this to top ten favorite instead of making a whole new thread.
|
|
|
Post by Cygnus X-1 on Nov 27, 2004 14:33:04 GMT -5
Reds, Pulp Fiction, Oliver Stone's JFK, Waking Life.
It's hard to choose just one.
Edit:
Oh yeah, and Same Time next Year.
|
|
|
Post by Fireball on Nov 27, 2004 14:53:41 GMT -5
Resevoir Dogs, and Dogma.
|
|
|
Post by DarkAries on Nov 29, 2004 18:22:39 GMT -5
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, The Four Feathers, All Quiet On The Western Front, Dr. Strangelove, or How I Learned To Stop Worrying And Love The Bomb, aaaaaaaand...ummm...The Score.
It's like Lays Chips. Betcha can't have just one.
|
|
|
Post by The Giant-Size Man Thing on Nov 29, 2004 20:42:16 GMT -5
Screw Last Crusade. Sure, it's better than Temple, but Raiders of the Lost Ark was the best.
So, I say Raiders of the Lost Ark. Kick ass movie. It has everything. Archaelogists, religious mythology, awesome fight scenes, cool explosions, and Nazis. And they did it right!
|
|
|
Post by DarkAries on Nov 29, 2004 20:48:17 GMT -5
So sue Aries, Aries was partial to Sean Connery AND post-biblical Christian mythology being in the same verdammt movie.
|
|
|
Post by The Giant-Size Man Thing on Nov 29, 2004 20:52:58 GMT -5
I will give you that seeing Sean Connery and Harrison Ford in the same movie was pretty fucking kickass.
|
|
|
Post by Craze on Nov 29, 2004 22:31:25 GMT -5
Requiem for a Dream, the most depressing and disturbing movie I have ever seen yet, and the most powerful movie I've ever seen.
|
|
|
Post by Cygnus X-1 on Apr 22, 2005 8:28:18 GMT -5
1. Dr. Zhivago 2. Same Time Next Year 3. Waking Life 4. Plague 5. Not One Less 6. Amelie 7. Waking Life 8. Oliver Stone's JFK 9. Everyone Says I Love You 10. Casablanca
Runner up: Pulp Fiction
|
|
|
Post by Raz V5.0 on Apr 24, 2005 14:48:48 GMT -5
1. American History X 2. Fight Club 3. Boondock Saints 4. Clockwork Orange 5. Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back 6. Star Wars: The Clone Wars 7. Predator 8. Aliens 9. Never Die Alone 10. From Dusk 'Till Dawn
|
|
|
Post by Dark Aries on Apr 24, 2005 15:01:00 GMT -5
1) Forrest Gump 2) The Patriot 3) Dead Poets Society 4) Dr. Strangelove, Or How I Learned To Stop Worrying and Love The Bomb 5) The Lord of the Rings Trilogy 6) The Star Wars Trilogy 7) Glory 8) Full Metal Jacket 9) The Good, The Bad and The Ugly 10) Braveheart
|
|
|
Post by Craze on Apr 24, 2005 15:35:02 GMT -5
Heh, that raises my tally of how many people have seen Amelie up to 3.
1. Requiem for a Dream 2. Oldboy 3. The Aviator 4. The Fox and The Hound 5. 2046 6. Pulp Fiction 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey 8. Amadeus 9. Lost in Translation 10. Shine
Ugh, Cyg, you know that you have Waking Life on your list twice?
|
|
|
Post by The Giant-Size Man Thing on Apr 25, 2005 20:45:30 GMT -5
1: Raiders of the Lost Ark 2: Star Wars Episode V: The Empire Strikes Back 3: Terminator 2: Judgement Day 4: Full Metal Jacket 5: Star Wars Episode IV: A New Hope 6: The Blues Brothers 7: Predator 8: Alien 9: Aliens 10: War of the Worlds
|
|
|
Post by Aegis on Apr 27, 2005 13:50:51 GMT -5
In no particular order:
-Terminator 2: Judgement Day -The Rock -The Usual Suspects -Lord of the Rings Trilogy -Star Wars Trilogy -Wong Fei Hung -Kill Bill 1 & 2 -Ringu -The Tai Chi Master -Fung Saiyuk
|
|
|
Post by Cygnus X-1 on Apr 27, 2005 17:16:06 GMT -5
Thanks Crazy. Then I guess I'd just slide Pulp Fiction onto number nine.
Is that the movie with the really long Nazi prison rape scene?
|
|